Schedule

2022 CWIG Annual Congress Preliminary Program

Day 1 – Wednesday, 14th September

}

8:00 – 8:45

REGISTRY-DOCUMENTATION

}

8:45 – 9:00

WELCOME

Dr. ALBERT SALAZAR. COE OF VALL D’HEBRON HOSPITAL
JOSE RIBAS MILANEZ CAMPOS.PRESIDENT OF CWIG
MANUEL LOPEZ.COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN

}

9:00 – 10:00

ROUND TABLE: CARDIO-PECTUS (4 LECTURES) 10-5 MIN

DAWN JAROSZEWSKI-MARCELO MARTINEZ-FERRO
REBECCAH BROWN-ANA LAIN
MODERATOR: HANS PILEGAARD-ROBERT KELLY

}

10:00 – 11:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS I (6 PAPERS) 6-4MIN

MODERATORS: LISA MCMAHON-MUSTAFA YUKSEL

}

11:00 – 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

}

11:30 – 12:00

“PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS” JOSE RIBAS MILANEZ CAMPOS

INTRODUCTION: MARCELO MARTINEZ-FERRO

}

12:00 – 13:00

ROUND TABLE “CRYOANALGESIA” (4 LECTURES) 10 MIN

“KEYNOTE LECTURE” BY ANDREA TRESCOT (20 MIN)
ROBERT KELLY-SUNGSOO LEE-GASTON BELLIA-MANUEL LOPEZ
MODERATORS: HYUNG JOO PARK-REBECCAH BROWN

}

13:00 – 14:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS II (6 PAPERS) 6-4MIN

MODERATORS: IVAN SCHEWITZ-CLAUS PETERSEN

}

14:00 – 15:00

OPEN LUNCH + POSTERS WITH DISCUSSION

MODERATORS: JEAN-MARIE WIHLM-GASTON BELLIA

}

15:00 – 16:00

LIVE TRANSMISSION FROM DRY-LAB (MANIKIN SIMULATORS)

MODERATORS: JOSE RIBAS & MARCELO MARTINEZ-FERRO

}

16:00 - 18:00

HANDS-ON LAB (GROUPS 1-2)

}

16:30 - 17:00

OPEN COFFEE BREAK

}

19:30

WELCOME RECEPTION

Day 2 – Thursday, 15th September

}

8:00 – 9:00

HANDS-ON LAB (GROUP 3)

}

9:00 - 9:45

LECTURES I (3) 15 MIN EACH

DONALD NUSS. LEADERSHIP & COORDINATION IN PECTUS TEAM
HYUNG JOO PARK. ENTIRE CHEST WALL REMODELING
LISA MCMAHON. SLIPPING RIBS
MODERATORS: FRANK MARTIN HAECKER-HORACIO ABRAMSON

}

9:45 - 10:00

LIVE SURGERY “CASE PRESENTATION” (CASE 1 & 2)

}

10:00 - 12:00

LIVE SURGERIES 1 & 2

MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM: DR. MARCELO MARTINEZ FERRO
OR: JOSE RIBAS MILANEZ CAMPOS

}

10:30 - 11:00

OPEN COFFEE BREAK

}

12:00 - 13:00

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS III (6 PAPERS) 6-4MIN

MODERATOR : MARIA KALIL-VLADIMIR KUZMICHEK

}

13:00 - 13:30

LUNCH-BOX

}

13:30 - 13:45

LIVE SURGERIES-CASE PRESENTATION (CASE 3 & 4)

}

13:45 - 15:45

SURGERIES 3 & 4

MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM: REBECCAH BROWN
OR: ANDRE HEBRA

}

15:45 - 16:15

COFFEE BREAK

}

16:15 - 17:30

LECTURES II (5) 15 MIN EACH

JEAN-MARIE WIHLM. COSTAL FLARING WITH OR WITHOUT PECTUS
ANTONIO MESSINEO. REVIEW OF INDICATIONS OF NUSS PROCEDURE
FRANK-MARTIN HAECKER. 20 YEARS OF HISTORY OF VACUUM BELL
CAROLINE FORTMANN. METAL ION ABSORTION AFTER PECTUS BAR

INSERTION

JEAN-PIERRE CHAVOIN. ASYMPTOMATIC PEX TREATMENT WITH 3D
CUSTOM-MADE IMPLANTS. BEST INDICATIONS AND RESULTS: A MULTIDISCIPLINARY EXPERIENCE IN EUROPE
MODERATORS: DONALD NUSS-SADASHIGE UEMURA

}

17:30 - 18:00

ROUND TABLE IN “STERNAL ELEVATION” 3 LECTURES. 10 MIN 6-4

HYUNG JOO PARK, HANS PILEGAARD, ROBERT OBERMEYER
MODERATOR: DAWN JAROSZEWSKI

}

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING

Live Surgeries – Day 2 – Thursday, 15th September

}

9:30 – 9:45

LIVE SURGERY “CASE PRESENTATION” (CASE 1 & 2)

}

9:45 – 11:45

LIVE SURGERIES 1 & 2

SURGEONS
PECTUS EXCAVATUM: ROBERT KELLY-ROBERT-OBERMEYER-MANUEL LOPEZ
PECTUS CARINATUM: MUSTAFA YUKSEL-LAURA GARCIA
MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM: MARCELO MARTINEZ FERRO
OR: JOSE RIBAS MILANEZ CAMPOS

}

12:15 – 12:30

LIVE SURGERIES-CASE PRESENTATION (CASE 3 & 4)

}

12:30 – 14:30

LIVE SURGERIES 3 & 4

SURGEONS
PECTUS EXCAVATUM: DAWN JAROSZEWSKI – ANA LAIN
SANDWICH TECHNIQUE: HYUNG JOO PARK-MANUEL LOPEZ
MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM REBECCAH BROWN
OR: ANDRE HEBRA

Day 3 – Friday, 16th September

}

8:00 – 9:00

HANDS-ON LAB (GROUP 4)

}

9:00 – 9:30

LECTURES III (2) 15 MIN EACH

SADASHIGE UEMURA. RECURRENCE OF PEX AFTER BAR REMOVAL
ANDRE HEBRA. PREVENTING MAJOR COMPLICATIONS DURING PECTUS SURGERY
MODERATORS: SUNGSOO LEE-CAROLINE FORTMANN

}

9:30 – 9:45

LIVE SURGERIES-CASE PRESENTATION (CASE 5 & 6)

}

9:45 – 13:00

SURGERIES 5 & 6

MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM: DAWN JAROSZEWSKI
OR: LISA MCMAHON

}

10:30 – 11:00

OPEN COFFEE BREAK

}

13:00 – 13:30

LECTURES IV (2) 15 MIN EACH

HORACIO ABRAMSON. UPDATE OF ABRAMSON TECHNIQUE
MUSTAFA YUKSEL. THREE BARS TECHNIQUE IN NUSS PROCEDURE
MODERATORS: HYUNG JOO PARK

}

13:30 – 14:30

OPEN LUNCH + POSTERS WITH DISCUSSION

MODERATORS: CAROLINE FORTMANN-CLAUS PETERSEN

}

14:30 – 15:30

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS IV (6 PAPERS) (6-4MIN)

MODERATORS: ROBERT OBERMEYER-IVAN SCHEWITZ

}

15:30 – 16:30

FILMS-SECTIONS (15 MIN EACH 8-7 DISCUSSION)

NEWS STABILIZER FOR NUSS BAR. MIGUEL TEDDE
CRANE-POWERED ENTIRE CHEST WALL REMODELING IN REPAIR OF PECTUS CONCAVO-CONVEXUS. HYUNG JOO PARK
POLAND SYNDROME. MICHELLE TORRE
BOSTANSI NEW’S TECHNIQUE. KORKUT BOSTANSI

}

16:30 – 17:00

COFFEE BREAK

}

17:00 – 18:20

JOIN VIRTUAL SECTION (4 LECTURES) 15+5

CWIS AND ESTS
THOMAS W. WHITE. RIB FRACTURE REPAIR: CURRENT CONCEPTS DANIEL MILLER. OPTIMAL MANGEMENT OF ACUTE STERNAL & COSTOCONDRAL FRACTURE.
GUISEPPE MARULLI. MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH FOR COMPLEX RESECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF CHEST WALL TUMORS SERVET BÖLÜKBAS. PARTIAL & COMPLETE RESECTION AND RECONSTRUCTION OF THE STERNUM FOR BREAST CANCER METASTASIS.
MODERATORS : JOSE RIBAS-JEAN-MARIE WIHLM

}

18:20 – 19:00

GENERAL ASSEMBLY-AWARDS

JOSE RIBAS-MARCELO MARTINEZ FERRO

}

20:00

GALA DINNER

Live Surgeries – Day 3 – Friday, 16th September

}

9:30 – 9:45

LIVE SURGERIES-CASE PRESENTATION (CASE 5 & 6)

}

9:45 – 13:00

LIVE SURGERY 5 & 6

SURGEONS
CURRARINO- SILVERMAN: JOSE RIBAS MILANEZ CAMPOS – LAURA GARCIA
PECTUS EXCAVATUM: MARCELO MARTINEZ-FERRO-GASTON BELLIA-MANUEL LOPEZ
MODERATORS: AUDITORIUM: DAWN JAROSZEWSKI
OR: LISA MCMAHON

Register Now!

There are different ways to enjoy the event. You can choose between personal or virtual attendance. Take the option that best suits your needs.

Contact Us

6 + 2 =